Roostify's Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 6, 2017

Our Commitment to Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal information is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding it. By providing information to Roostify, Inc. (Roostify, we, or us) through our Website at www.roostify.com or through our Platform offered by your Lender (the licensed or registered loan originator with whom you are inquiring about or applying for credit), you agree and consent that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What type of information do we collect?

We may request and/or collect the following type of information:

  • Your username and password for access to our products and services
  • Information and documentation about your real estate and/or loan transaction
  • Personally identifiable and contact information such as your name, social security number, date of birth, address, phone number, and email
  • Personal financial information such as your income, assets, and employment history 
  • Names and contact information for other people involved with the transaction
  • Information about your network, device, or system as it interacts with us such as your IP address, location, browser information, cookie information, and the pages you visit
  • User feedback, forum discussions, messages, chats, and other interactions

What do we do with your information?

We do not sell or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We collect your information to facilitate and fulfill your requests, to provide you with your Lender’s services, and to provide and improve our services. We may share certain information with our affiliates and select non-affiliated third parties for these purposes. For example, we may use your information for the following: 

  • To allow your Lender to consider your inquiry or request your credit
  • To help our customers improve their real estate and/or credit transaction experience
  • To tell you about products, services, and reports available to you
  • To help us operate our business and improve your experience with our services
  • To analyze aggregated, non-personally identifiable information for internal use, case studies, and dissemination

How do we secure your information?

Safeguarding your personal information is a top priority. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law and meet industry security standards. Your sensitive information, such as passwords and social security numbers, are always encrypted and transmitted securely.

While we take these steps to protect you and your information, it’s also important that you take steps to protect yourself. You can help protect your account by taking the following steps:

  • Set a complex and unique password
  • Change your password immediately if you suspect it was compromised
  • Do not share your password or store it in an unsecure location
  • Do not enter sensitive information into fields that haven’t explicitly asked for it

CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You may change or update the information you’ve provided by logging into your account. However, if your application or inquiry has already been submitted, you should also directly notify and contact your Lender.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Cookies are small text files stored locally by your browser when you visit our Website or Platform. We use cookies to improve our Website and Platform and make it easier to use, allowing us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. We mostly use "session cookies" that are automatically deleted after each visit. Cookies from our Website cannot be read by other websites. 

We do not process or respond to “do not track” signals or other similar web mechanisms. When you use our services, we may collect information about the webpage you visited before or after you visited our Website or Platform, however any such information we collect will not include personally identifiable information. 

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and we cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by such third-party websites. We encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of these third-party websites before disclosing any personal information to or through them. If a third-party website shares your information with us, we will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By using our Website or Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms and Conditions will apply in the event of any conflicting Privacy Policy provision. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may add to, delete from, or otherwise amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version of this Privacy Policy on www.roostify.com. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and use of the Website or Platform after any such updates constitutes your acceptance of these terms.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Please do not access or use this Website if you are under 13 years of age. By using this Website, you affirm that you are over the age of 13. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: http://www.ftc.gov/

Legal Disclaimer

This Website and Platform operates "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE," without liability to Roostify of any kind. We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California, without regard to conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against us must be commenced in California within one (1) year of when the claim arose, or such action(s) will be barred.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@roostify.com.