Roostify Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY 

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Roostify, Inc. and any affiliates (Roostify, we, or us) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information, including Personal Information (defined below). This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect from you via a Roostify website or in other ways.  

Personal Information, sometimes also known as Personally Identifiable Information or ‘PII’, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person or household, or to identify a person or household in context.      

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you interact with us in ways that include:

  • When you access our website
  • When you visit our offices or attend events
  • When you request information about Roostify products, thought leadership, downloadable content, services or support
  • When you submit an online employment application
  • When we use Cookies via your browser (which is subject to our Cookie Notice)
  • When we receive Personal Information from other sources, such as your employer, organizations which you are affiliated with, events you attend, or other users of our services.

We may collect your Personal Information directly or indirectly in other ways, all of which are subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit a Roostify website, we may collect Personal Information from or about you such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s), account numbers, limited location information, user name and password. Below are the categories of Personal Information we may collect and the business purposes for the collection and use of it:                   

Category of Personal Information

Business Purposes

Identifiers (such as name, address, phone number, email, IP Address, social security and driver’s license, passport number, or other similar identifiers)

Performing services; providing customer service; protecting against fraud; compliance with legal obligations

Commercial information (such as products or services considered or obtained)

Providing customer service; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Internet activity (such as browsing history, interactions with our website or advertisements)

Performing services; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Geolocation data

Performing services; detecting security incidents or fraud; auditing interactions; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Performing services; marketing and advertising; preventing fraud; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Professional or employment-related information

Performing services; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws

Performing services; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Inferences about your preferences

Providing services; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your Personal Information we collect:

  • To administer a Roostify website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and for statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve a Roostify website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • To respond to your requests and communicate with you;
  • To manage your preferences;
  • To develop and improve our services;
  • To perform contractual obligations
  • For trend monitoring, marketing and advertising;
  • For performing analytics concerning your use of a Roostify website, including your responses to our emails and the pages and advertisements you view;
  • For an event or internal operations;
  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to fulfill your request for a product demonstration, to provide you with access to one of our webinars or whitepapers, or to provide you with information;
  • For security purposes;
  • To ensure compliance with applicable laws, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep a Roostify website secure.

We may also use information that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any individual or household) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations. 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may share the Personal Information we collect from and about you with third parties in a variety of ways. For example, we may share your information with:

  • Third party service providers who act on our behalf;
  • Other companies to provide co-branded services, products, or programs;
  • Third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, consolidation or merger of businesses; and
  • Other third parties to meet obligations for legal or regulatory compliance; to verify or enforce our terms of use, our other rights, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of our customers, employees, or third parties
     

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION?

Safeguarding your Personal Information is a top priority. We use reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any Personal Information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Security measures include use of passwords and encryption of data in transit and at rest, limiting access to Personal Information to those with a need to know and who have executed an agreement with Roostify under which they agree to maintain the confidentiality of that Personal Information.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Roostify stores Personal Information in a secure environment either managed by Roostify or a third party. Where we use a third party, we require the third party to store and protect Personal Information consistent with the commitments we make to you. 

We store Personal Information on servers located in the United States and elsewhere. Regardless of where your Personal Information may be stored, this Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage and use of that Personal Information. 

Personal Information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the country in which you reside; however, rights and protections afforded to you by virtue of the laws in your country of residence governing collection and processing of your data are not affected based on where information is stored. 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You may have the following rights under applicable laws:

  • To receive a copy of any Personal Information we have collected about you
  • To have your Personal Information transferred to another business
  • To correct any Personal Information we have collected about you
  • To have Roostify delete your Personal Information
  • To know whether Roostify is selling your Personal Information
  • To opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information
  • To lodge a complaint with a governing body or regulator

We will honor requests as required by applicable law and, if necessary, once you have provided us with adequate proof of your identity.

You can exercise each of these rights by:

  • Sending an email addressed to privacy@roostify.com
  • Clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in an email Roostify sends
  • Clicking on ‘contact us’ link and completing the contact form
  • Replying to a text message with the words “STOP”, “END”, or the reply as indicated in the text message
  • Logging into your Roostify account

Even if you opt-out of marketing-related emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails that we feel are relevant to your current or previous interactions with Roostify where the receipt of the same would be of interest or benefit to you.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Cookies are small text files stored locally by your browser when you visit a Roostify website. We use cookies to improve a Roostify website and make it easier to use, allowing us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information.

For more information about Cookies, see our Cookie Notice

 

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party websites, including websites of our business partners. Your use of those third-party websites is subject to the privacy policies and terms of those websites. If a third-party website shares your Personal Information with us, we will handle that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using a Roostify website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may add to, delete from, or otherwise amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version of this Privacy Policy on applicable Roostify websites. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Roostify website after any such updates constitutes your acceptance of these terms.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

Roostify websites are not intended for children under the age of 13. Please do not access or use any Roostify website if you are under 13 years of age. By using a Roostify website, you affirm that you are over the age of 13. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: http://www.ftc.gov/.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@roostify.com.

 Last updated: December 18, 2019

 

Consumer Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Roostify Inc. and any affiliates (Roostify, we, or us) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information, including Personal Information (defined below). This privacy policy applies to the products and services we provide (“Services”) for your use as offered by your Lender (the licensed or registered loan originator with whom you are inquiring about or applying for credit). Your Lender may also have a privacy policy which governs its collection and use of your Personal Information.

Personal Information, sometimes also known as personally identifiable information or ‘PII’, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person or household, or to identify a person or household in context. 

 HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information when you interact with us in ways that include:

  • Your use of the Roostify Services
  • Information we obtain from third parties in connection with a transaction involving the Roostify Services
  • Cookies, which are subject to our Cookie Notice
  • Information that Roostify collects about you may also come from other sources, such as your employer, organizations which you are affiliated with, events you attend, or other users of our Services.

 WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use the Roostify services, we may collect Personal Information from or about you such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s), account numbers, limited location information, username and password. Below are the categories of Personal Information we may collect and the business purposes for the collection and use of it:

Category of Personal Information

Business Purposes

Identifiers (such as username and password, name, address, phone number, email, IP Address, social security and driver’s license, passport number, or other similar identifiers)

Providing the Services, performing a contract; providing customer service, protecting against fraud; compliance with legal obligations

Financial information (such as bank or credit card account information, income information, or other similar information)

Providing the Services; protecting against fraud; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws

Providing the Services; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Commercial information (such as product or services considered or obtained)

Providing customer service; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Internet activity (such as browsing history, interactions with our website or advertisements, or other similar activity)

Providing the Services; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Geolocation data

Providing the Services; detecting security incidents or fraud; auditing interactions; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Providing the Services; marketing and advertising; preventing fraud; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Professional or employment-related information

Providing the Services; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

Inferences about your preferences

Providing the Services; marketing and advertising; auditing interactions; performing a contract; compliance with legal obligations

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We collect your information to facilitate and fulfill your requests, to provide you with your Lender’s services, and to provide and improve our services. We may share certain information with our affiliates and select non-affiliated third parties for these purposes. For example, we may use your information for the following: 

  • To allow your Lender to consider your inquiry or request your credit
  • To help your Lender improve the real estate or credit transaction experience
  • To allow your Lender to provide its services to you
  • To allow your Lender to respond to your requests and communicate with you
  • To tell you about products, services, and reports available to you
  • To perform, develop, and improve the Roostify Services
  • To manage your preferences
  • To perform our contractual obligations
  • To help us operate our business and improve your experience with our services
  • For performing analytics concerning your use of our Services, including your responses to emails and the pages you view
  • For security purposes
  • We may also use information that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any individual) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations
  • To ensure compliance with applicable laws, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies

We use your Personal Information in this context based on the contract that we have in place with your Lender, or for our own legitimate interests such as compliance with applicable laws and for security purposes (e.g., the prevention and investigation of fraudulent activities). Personal Information will be deleted based on the terms of the contract between Roostify and your Lender.

 HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may share the Personal Information we collect from and about you with third parties in a variety of ways. For example, we may share your information with: 

  • Third party service providers who act on our behalf;
  • Third party service providers who act on your Lender’s behalf;
  • Other companies to provide co-branded services, products, or programs;
  • Third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, consolidation or merger of businesses; and
  • Other third parties to meet obligations to comply with legal or regulatory compliance; to verify or enforce our terms of use, our other rights, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of our customers, employees, or third parties

 HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION?

Safeguarding your Personal Information is a top priority. We use reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Security measures include passwords and encryption of data in transit and at rest, limiting access to the information to those with a need to know that information and who have executed an agreement under which they agree to maintain the confidentiality of that information.

While we take these steps to protect you and your Personal Information, it is also important that you take steps to protect yourself. You can help protect your account by taking the following steps:

  • Set a complex and unique password
  • Change your password immediately if you suspect it was compromised
  • Do not share your password or store it in an unsecure location
  • Do not enter any information into fields that was not explicitly indicated

 WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Roostify stores Personal Information in a secure environment either managed by Roostify or a third party. Where we use a third party, we require the third party to store and protect Personal Information consistent with the commitments we make to you. 

We store Personal Information on servers located in the United States and elsewhere. Regardless of where your Personal Information may be stored, this Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage and use of that Personal Information. 

Personal Information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the country in which you reside; however, rights and protections afforded to you by virtue of the laws in your country of residence governing collection and processing of your data are not affected based on where information is stored. 

 EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You may change or update the information you’ve provided through the Services by logging into your account. However, if your application or inquiry has already been submitted, you should also directly notify and contact your Lender.

You may have other rights related to the Personal Information collected on our Services. To exercise those rights you should directly notify and contact your Lender. We will honor requests as required by applicable law, and our contract with your Lender.

 COOKIES AND TRACKING

Cookies are small text files stored locally by your browser when you visit a website. We use cookies to improve the Services and make it easier to use, allowing us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information.

For more information about Cookies, see our Cookie Notice

 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We or your Lender may provide links to third party websites through the Services, including websites of our business partners. Your use of those third party websites is subject to the privacy policies and terms of those websites. If a third-party website shares your information with us, we will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may add to, delete from, or otherwise amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version of this Privacy Policy on applicable Roostify websites. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the website after any such updates constitutes your acceptance of these terms.

 CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

Roostify Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. Please do not access or use any Roostify Services if you are under 13 years of age. By using a Roostify Service, you affirm that you are over the age of 13. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: http://www.ftc.gov/.

 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@roostify.com.

 Last updated: December 18, 2019

Cookie Notice

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie, to develop a record of the user’s online activity.  

Cookies on this site may be delivered in a first-party (set by the Roostify website) or third-party (set by another website) context and may also be set in association with emails you receive from us.

Cookies help us enhance your experience when using the website. They also help us understand how people use our site, such as which pages are most popular, so that we can better serve our site users.

 Cookies we use

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by your browser until its expiration date, unless you delete it sooner. A session cookie will expire at the end of your browsing session. 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. 

Also, we may have videos embedded in our pages that use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you viewed. 

 What Roostify does

We use both persistent and session cookies, and may also use cookies embedded in our videos. 

We use Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions, to help us understand how you use a Roostify website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. Google’s privacy policy may be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 Third party websites’ cookies

When using our website, you may encounter embedded content, such as videos, or you may be directed to other websites. These websites and embedded content may use their own cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites, even if you are directed to them from our website.

 Consent

Some cookies are strictly necessary for the website to work; those cannot be deleted or restricted. Other cookies are not strictly necessary, but will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete the cookies which are not strictly necessary that we have placed on your computer and you can set your browser to prevent us from placing these cookies. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please note that if you delete or block cookies, some features of this site may not work as intended.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

Questions?

If you have any questions, email us at privacy@roostify.com

Last updated: December 18, 2019